P3Link Xtreme MTP® Solutions

P3Link Xtreme Pull, Plug, and Patch System

P3Link Xtreme is a pre-terminated fiber optic cabling system. Our small form factor cassette modules, MTP® trunks, patch panels, harnesses and patchcords, provide extreme density (up to 144 fibers in 1RU) and optical performance in the data center/storage area network, and campus backbone environments. P3Link Xtreme delivers guaranteed performance for Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet, and Fibre Channel. P3Link Xtreme is fully scalable, and the fastest way to deploy a fiber optic cabling system.



P3Link Xtreme MTP® Cassette Modules

Cassette modules provide the interface between MTP® terminated trunk cables and LC terminated patchcords and harnesses for connecting to active devices. Internal components feature tight tolerance low loss components, internally shuttered LC adapters and bend insensitive optical fibers. Cassettes are available in two performance options, Low Loss (LL) and Xtreme Low Loss (XLL). Bend Insensitive fibers are standard in all P3Link Xtreme modules.

Low Loss Modules (LL) 0.75 dB maximum/ 0.50 dB typical throughput loss across both LC and MTP® connectors.

Xtreme Low Loss Modules (XLL) single mode tolerance zirconia LC ferrules and adapters, and low loss MTP Elite ® connectors. 0.50 dB maximum/ 0.35 dB typical throughput loss across both LC and MTP Elite ® connectors.


View Specs & Order Information



P3Link Xtreme Trunks

P3Link Xtreme MTP® trunks act as the backbone of the P3Link System. Trunks interface with P3Link Xtreme modules and harnesses. They are available in indoor plenum, armored indoor plenum, and indoor/outdoor riser rated designs to support just about any installation. Two performance options are available, Low-Loss (LL) and Xtreme Low-Loss (XLL). Bend insensitive fibers are standard on all P3Link Xtreme trunks. P3Link Xtreme Trunks are available as, MTP to MTP®, hybrid MTP to LC, or LC to LC trunks.

Low-Loss MTP® trunks insertion loss (IL) > 0.50 dB.

Xtreme Low-Loss MTP® trunks insertion loss (IL) > 0.35 dB.


View P3Link Xtreme Trunks



P3Link Xtreme Harnesses

P3Link Xtreme data center harnesses interface MTP® trunks directly with duplex LC ports on an active devices like a SAN Director. They can be used to created a cross-connect point to help manage multiple moves, adds, and changes (MACs) in your cabling infrastructure. P3Link Xtreme harnesses feature Opticonx low-loss LC uniboot connectors with captive dust caps and our unique pull tab for easy insertion and extraction. They are field configurable straight through or crossed over.Harnesses are available in Low-Loss (LL) and Xtreme Low-Loss (XL) performance grades. Bend Insensitive fibers are standard in all P3Link Xtreme harnesses.


View Specs & Order Information



P3Link Xtreme Jumpers

P3Link Xtreme jumpers feature our unique pull tab Uniboot LC connector for easy insertion and removal from high density patching fields and active devices. We use only the highest quality, tight tolerance ferrules in our connectors coupled with manufacturing/polishing procedures to ensure insertion loss and back reflection specifications that exceed industry standards. They are available in two performance grades, Low-Loss (LL) and Xtreme Low-Loss (XL). Bend Insensitive fibers are standard in all P3Link Xtreme jumpers.

P3Link Xtreme Jumpers are available in LC to LC, or MTP to MTP configurations.


View P3Link Xtreme Jumpers



P3Link Xtreme Patch Panels and Connecting Hardware

P3Link Xtreme connection hardware offer Xtreme density and occupy minimal rack space, up to 144 fibers in one rack unit space. Panels are available in low profile fixed and slide out tray options that provide complete access to rear side MTP® connection points and front side jumper connection points. Integrated bend radius management for both front side jumper and rear trunk entry are standard.


View Specs & Order Information