P3Link Xtreme Plug and Play System

P3Link Xtreme MTP® Cassette Modules

Cassette modules provide the interface between MTP® terminated trunk cables and LC terminated patchcords and harnesses for connecting to active devices. Low-loss connectors and adapters, bend insensitive fiber, and internally shutttered LC adapters, are standard in all P3Link Xtreme Cassette Modules.

Two optical performace options are available. Low-Loss (LL) at 0.75dB maximum/0.50 typical throughput loss across both LC® and MTP connectors, and Xtreme Low-Loss (XLL) at 0.50 dB maximum/0.35 dB typical throughput loss across both LC and MTP Elite connectors for LOMMF OM3/OM4 fibers.


P3Link Xtreme OM3/OM4 Module

Ordering Information

Part Number Fiber Type Ports Front Adapter Rear Connector Optical Performance
P3XCCB14LL OM3 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) MTP Low-Loss
P3XCDB14XL OM3 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Aqua) MTP Elite Xtreme Low-Loss
P3XCDB14LL OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Blue) MTP Low-Loss
P3XCDB14XL OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Blue) MTP Elite Xtreme Low-Loss
P3XCFB14LL OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Magenta) MTP Low-Loss
P3XCFB14XL OM4 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Magenta) MTP Elite Xtreme Low-Loss
P3XCBA15LL OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Blue) MTP Low-Loss
P3XCBA15XL OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC Shuttered (Blue) MTP Elite Xtreme Low-Loss
P3XCBA31LL OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC/APC Shuttered (Green) MTP Low-Loss
P3XCBA31XL OS2 12 (6 duplex) LC/APC Shuttered (Green) MTP Elite Xtreme Low-Loss

Optical Specifications

Insertion Loss (dB) OM1/OM2 OM3/OM4 OS2
Connected Pairs Standard Loss Low-Loss Xtreme Low-Loss Low-Loss Xtreme Low-Loss APC
LC 0.25 0.25 0.15 0.35 0.25 -
LC APC - - - - - 0.50
MTP 0.75 0.50 0.35 0.75 0.35 0.35
             
Througput Loss (dB) 1.00 0.75 0.50 1.10 0.60 0.85

Download Specs & Order Information