P3Link Xtreme Plug and Play System

P3Link Xtreme Hybrid MTP/LC Trunks

P3Link Xtreme Hybrid MTP® to LC trunks act as the backbone of the P3Link System. Trunks*interface with P3Link Xtreme modules and/or harnesses on one end and LC active devices or patch panels on the other end. They are available in indoor plenum, armored indoor plenum, and indoor/outdoor riser rated designs to support just about any installation. They feature Opticonx low-loss LC connectors with captive dust caps and our unique pull tab for easy insertion and extraction. Two performance options are available, Low-Loss (LL) and Xtreme Low-Loss (XLL).

Bend insensitive fibers are standard on all P3Link Xtreme trunks.


P3Link Xtreme OM3 Hybrid MTP/LC Trunk

Ordering Information

Transmission Performance

  OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OS2
Fiber Type BC BB CB DB/FB* BA
Wavelength (nm) 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 1310/1550
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km) 3.4/1.0 2.8/1.0 2.7/1.0 2.7/1.0 0.40/0.40
Minimum EMB ( MHz * km) - 950/- 2000/- 4700/- -/-
Minimum OFL (MHz * km) 200/500 700/500 1500/500 3500/500 -/-
10 GbE Transmission Distance 66m 150m 300m 550m 80 km
40/100 GbE Transmission Distance - - 100m 150m 40 km

* Designates magenta jacket color

Optical Specifications

Insertion Loss (dB) OM1/OM2 OM3/OM4 OS2
Connected Pairs Standard Loss Low-Loss Xtreme Low-Loss Low-Loss Xtreme Low-Loss APC
             
LC 0.25 0.25 0.15 0.35 0.25 -
LC APC - - - - - 0.50
MTP 0.75 0.50 0.35 0.75 0.35 0.35

Mechanical Performance

Indoor Micro Duct Plenum Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius (in) Loaded Minimum Bend Radius (in) Installed
12 0.216 0.75 23 4.0 2.0
24 0.326 1.00 54 6.5 3.2
48 0.400 1.25 95 8.0 4.0
72 0.440 1.25 110 8.8 4.4

Indoor Armored Plenum Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius Loaded Minimum Bend Radius Installed
12 0.550 0.75 138 9.2 6.1
24 0.685 1.00 195 10.5 6.9
48 0.685 1.25 205 10.5 6.9
72 0.765 1.25 253 11.7 7.9

Indoor/Outdoor Riser Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius Loaded Minimum Bend Radius Installed
12 0.550 0.75 138 9.2 6.1
24 0.685 1.00 195 10.5 6.9
48 0.685 1.25 205 10.5 6.9
72 0.765 1.25 253 11.7 7.9

Download Specs & Order Information