P3Link Xtreme Plug and Play System

P3Link Xtreme MTP® Trunks

P3Link Xtreme MTP® trunks act as the backbone of the P3Link System. Trunks interface with P3Link Xtreme modules and harnesses. They are available in indoor plenum, armored indoor plenum, and indoor/outdoor riser rated designs to support just about any installation. Two performance options are available, Low-Loss (LL) and Xtreme Low-Loss (XLL).

Bend insensitive fibers are standard on all P3Link Xtreme trunks.


P3Link Xtreme OM3 MTP® Trunk

Ordering Information

Transmission Performance

  OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OS2
Fiber Type BC BB CB DB/FB* BA
Wavelength (nm) 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 1310/1550s
Maximum Attenuation (dB/km) 3.4/1.0 2.8/1.0 2.7/1.0 2.7/1.0 0.40/0.40
Minimum EMB ( MHz • km) - 950/- 2000/- 4700/- -/-
Minimum OFL (MHz • km) 200/500 700/500 1500/500 3500/500 -/-
10 GbE Transmission Distance 66m 150m 300m 550m 80 km
40/100 GbE Transmission Distance - - 100m 150m 40 km

* Designates magenta jacket color

Connector Performance

Loss Type Description Insertion Loss Connector
L Low-Loss 0.50 dB MTP
X Xtreme Low-Loss 0.35 dB MTP Elite

Mechanical Performance

Indoor Micro Distribution Plenum Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius (in) Loaded Minimum Bend Radius (in) Installed
12 0.216 0.75 23 4.0 2.0
24 0.326 1.00 54 6.5 3.2
48 0.400 1.25 95 8.0 4.0
72 0.440 1.25 110 8.8 4.4

Indoor Armored Plenum Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius Loaded Minimum Bend Radius Installed
12 0.550 0.75 138 9.2 6.1
24 0.685 1.00 195 10.5 6.9
48 0.685 1.25 205 10.5 6.9
72 0.765 1.25 253 11.7 7.9

Indoor/Outdoor Riser Cable Outer Diameter (in) Pulling Eye Outer Diameter (in) Cable Weight (lbs/1000ft) Minimum Bend Radius Loaded Minimum Bend Radius Installed
12 0.550 0.75 138 9.2 6.1
24 0.685 1.00 195 10.5 6.9
48 0.685 1.25 205 10.5 6.9
72 0.765 1.25 253 11.7 7.9

Download Specs & Order Information